Legal Notice

LEGAL INFORMATION OF THE " IVORIANMARKET .COM" SITE

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

3. USE OF THE SITE

4. PERSONAL DATA

5. COOKIES

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

7. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

8. SECURITY

9. UPDATE

 

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

 

www.ivorianmarket.com is an Ivorian eCommerce site soci é ty Etechgroupe, hereinafter "   the site   "

Etechgroupe, a company whose social seat is at Cocody Riviera Palmeraie R ue Minister , Abidjan - Ivory Coast , with share capital of 1   000   FCFA 000, RCCM No .: CI-ABJ-2014-B-14989 , CC no: 1428925P, hereinafter referred to as "   the society ".

Contact: (+225) 22 49 51 87

Director of publication: Tizié Oswald

Address of correspondence: 18 BP 92 Abidjan 18

Host: OBV Hosting , Abidjan - Ivory Coast

 

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

This site and all of its content, including but not limited to text, trademarks, logos, graphics, videos, audio clips, photographs, layout and other distinctive features are the property of SOCIÉTÉ or third parties having granted the COMPANY a right of use.

This set is protected by intellectual property rights in accordance with the code of intellectual property. Any modification, representation and reproduction in whole or in part, for a use other than private use is strictly prohibited, except with the express prior consent of the COMPANY . This prohibition applies regardless of the medium, the method of reproduction, representation and / or modification and whatever the duration.

 

3. USE OF THE SITE

 

By accessing or using the site, you agree to the terms of use. If you do not accept the terms of use you can not use this site. The use of any document from the site is authorized for information purposes only and for private use. Any use that may be made to other parties is expressly prohibited.

You may download, display or print the Site's content solely for your personal, non-commercial use by storing and reproducing any Intellectual Property Rights notices included in the information or other material you download.

The site has been designed to work with the most popular browsers: Chrome, Internet Explorer (PC / Mac), Firefox (PC / Mac), Safari (Mac).

Some documents can be downloaded in PDF format. If a message tells you that you do not have Acrobat Reader to open PDF documents, you can download it for free and legally by clicking on the link below.

Download Acrobat Reader

 

4. PERSONAL DATA

 

Some personal information may be requested in order to be able to identify you, respond to your requests, offer personalized offers and services, improve the site and be at your disposal.

Collection of personal data:

This information, known as personal data, is that which directly or indirectly allows you to identify yourself, such as your name, first name, postal address, IP address, telephone number, and email.

You may also be asked for other information (such as your preferences, composition of your home, habits ...) to offer products and / or personalized services.

You will be asked to enter this personal data in the following cases:

  • C reation of your "Personal Space" which allows you to order online and benefit from offers and benefits on the products and services offered by the SITE and, if you have expressly agreed, by third parties.
  • Subscription to the newsletter, which will inform you regularly of the events and offers proposed by the SITE ;
  • Your messages sent via the "Employment", "Contact" or "Suggestion" sections.

 

Use and transmission:

Personal data is collected on the SITE to contact you, respond to your requests, inform you and make you benefit from offers and benefits on the products and services offered by the SITE and, if you have expressly agreed, by third parties.

Your personal data will in no case be communicated to third parties, unless express agreement and prior consent from you, or in case of requests from an administration or a judicial authority.

Personal implemented data Treatments are legally based on consent, performance of a contract and legal obligations.

Your personal data are collected for the purposes of communication and exchange of information with you as well as, in the context of the commercial relationship for purposes of management, monitoring, execution of your orders, management and monitoring of billing , accounts receivable management, customer relationship monitoring, business statistics, quizzes, exercise of your rights, as well as for advertising and marketing purposes, including customized according to your preferences.

 

The recipients   : The data processed by Google, Yahoo, and Facebook are transferred to the US, for the following purposes: personalization of your preferences, advertising and management of social networks.

The data is processed by the Site , and if applicable the service providers and / or partners concerned, in the following ways and for the following purposes:

Order management

The information of the personal data collected for the purposes of distance selling is obligatory for the confirmation, and the validation of the order of the customer as well as its follow-up and his shipment; in their absence, the customer's order can not be processed: these mandatory data are identified by an asterisk on the form that is filled when ordering, the others are optional. This data may be transmitted to the providers of the Site, for the sole purpose of the proper execution of the order and in particular its delivery, depending on the options selected by the customer when ordering (ex: place of withdrawal); if necessary, they can be checked upon delivery.

The controller is the COMPANY, located Cocody Riviera Palmeraie Rue Minister, Abidjan - Ivory Coast. The COMPANY may use subcontractors.

 

The collected data are kept, by default, for a period of three years from their collection or, if applicable, your last contact or order and deleted. The COMPANY retains this data for a longer duration when the legal and regulatory obligations require it.

Right of access and rectification:

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 in its latest version, you have the right to access, rectify and delete personal data concerning you, a right to a limitation of treatment, a right of opposition, a right to the portability of your data and the right to establish guidelines for the erasure and communication of your personal data after your death. You can exercise these rights by contacting the Data Protection Officer by email at contact @ ivorianmarket .com

These rights may also be exercised on the SITE either directly via the "My Profile" link in the Personal Area or by clicking on the "Contact " heading to complete the form.

 

Commercial information

With his / her agreement, the client may receive proposals through the SITE from other companies or organizations, or be informed of offers by phone or email. He can thus choose to benefit from the offers and promotions of companies and brands of IVORIAN MARKET , as well as other partners of the SITE receive proposals from other companies or organizations. Unless otherwise stated , the customer who has already placed an order may also receive IVORIAN MARKET offers or promotions . Each customer has the opportunity to register for free on the list of opposition to canvassing phone.

 

 

5. COOKIES

 

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is information stored on your hard drive by the server of the site you are visiting. This information is sometimes stored on your device in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save information. The main goal is to improve your user experience.

 

Why we use cookies   ?

When browsing the site, cookies can "recognize" your browser, for the duration of your visit ("session cookie") or during multiple visits ("persistent cookie"). A website can only read and write the cookies that belong to it.

Cookies can have multiple roles and are used on our site:

  • for technical reasons (session identification, storage preferences, shopping cart ...) to, for example, adapt the presentation of the site to the configuration of your terminal.
  • for the purposes of statistical analysis and traffic management allowing us, for example, to improve the ergonomics of the site and the interest of our services.
  • to offer you commercial offers related or not to your interests on our site or third party sites.

Third Party Cookies

Depending on the choices you may have made concerning cookies (§ Your choices regarding the use of cookies), cookies are issued / read by third parties (advertising providers, communication agencies, audience measurement companies, etc.). ) when you browse our site. Cookies allow these companies, during the period of validity of these cookies, to determine, in order to send them to you, the advertising contents likely to correspond to your centers of interests thanks to the knowledge of your navigation on our site.

 

The use of cookies by these companies is governed by their own privacy policies.

"Functional Cookies" allowing an optimized use of the Site

They improve the quality of your navigation on the site, in particular by safeguarding the preferences that you expressed during the visit of the site.

The information collected via these cookies are anonymous and do not allow us to identify the User.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies make it possible to establish attendance statistics in order to optimize the functionalities of the Site and to adapt the content to your centers of interest. The information collected via these cookies is anonymous and does not allow us to identify you.

The use of the IP address to geolocate the user is not more accurate than the scale of the city and is removed or anonymized once geolocation.

Advertising cookies

These are cookies that can target your preferences and allow you to offer personalized advertising offers.

At present, the Site does not sell advertising cookies.

"Co okies related to social networks"

In order to give you the opportunity to share content or give your opinion on our products or services, we may have to integrate into our site elements (buttons, plug-ins, ...) in connection with social networks. These elements allow social networks to track your navigation, provided you are connected to the social network on your browser (even if there was no use of the "share" button, for example). The conditions of use of information related to these elements are defined by the social network of which you are a member, we have no control over the actions performed. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn about the use that is made of the data collected during your browsing and how to set the confidentiality of your accounts.

Cookies "Flash" ©

Adobe Flash Player ™ is a popular computing solution for creating interactive multimedia content. It also uses small files to store information but the technology implemented is different from that used for cookies. The management of your choices regarding confidentiality must be managed in a specific way.

You can manage Flash content related to your navigation through the Adobe Flash Player Manager: http://www.adobe.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

 

How can you oppose it?

You have the choice to refuse cookies by setting the Cookies management module available on the site in the banner at the top of the page.

 

If the use of your device is shared by more than one person

As cookies are linked to the terminal and the browser, we can not be sure of the identity of the person navigating on this terminal. It is therefore possible that the services and advertisements that will be offered on this terminal only partially correspond to your use (the navigation / preferences of other users of the terminal can be taken into account).

The confidentiality of your terminal results from your choices, both in its use (people with access) and in its setting (especially regarding cookies).

 

Your choices regarding the use of cookies

At any time, several options are possible to manage cookies and are specified below.

 

The settings you may make may have an impact on your internet browsing and the operation of certain services that require the use of cookies. As such, we disclaim all liability for the consequences of the degraded operation of our services, resulting from the impossibility of registering or viewing a cookie on your terminal.

 

Computer Browser (PC) Through the setting of your browser, you can perform a number of actions allowing you to administer cookies to accept or refuse the use either globally or in a manner more precise and this at any time. The setting elements being specific to each browser we suggest you follow the link corresponding to your browser to find out more:

 

To manage cookies on Google Chrome: https: //support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647? Hl = en

To manage cookies on Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

To manage cookies on Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/clear-cookies-delete-infos-registered-sites

To manage cookies on Safari: http: //support.apple.com/kb/ht1677? Viewlocale = en_US & locale = en_US

For other devices (smartphones, tablets, connected objects), we invite you to consult the help menu of your browser.

 

You can, for the companies registered on this platform, choose to activate or to disable the use of cookies to propose you advertisements corresponding to your centers of interests: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler- its-cookies / This action does not prevent the display of advertisements on the sites you consult, it allows (for registered companies) to prevent the collection and use of data in order to match it to your interests. Other Tools In addition to the solutions mentioned above, there are tools (in the form of plug-ins or add-ons for the browser), developed by third-party companies, to control the collection and use of cookies.

 

 

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

SITE may r gives access to other partner sites by hypertext links or integration into our site content site of our partners.

Although the selection of links to external Internet sites has been the subject of care and particular vigilance, the COMPANY declines all responsibility for the content of these sites, their legality, accuracy or function and can not be held responsible for the use that may be made by users.

All hyperlinks to our site are prohibited without the prior written consent of the COMPANY.

 

 

7. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

The user uses the SITE at his own risk. In no event shall neither the COMPANY nor any other partner entity be held responsible for direct or indirect damages (material damage, loss of data, financial loss, etc.) resulting from the access or use of this document. site or any site linked to it.

The COMPANY assumes no liability for any damage or virus that may affect your computer or your computer equipment, in particular as a result of access to or use of the site, downloading of elements of the site or unlawful interventions in computer systems.

The COMPANY takes the greatest care to disseminate on the site quality information. The COMPANY can not, however, guarantee absolutely the accuracy and completeness of this information. Thus, the COMPANY, which is subject to an obligation of means, can not be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage due to misused information and / or that would have proved inaccurate or incomplete.

 

The COMPANY undertakes to make its best efforts to ensure Internet users access to the site at any time. However, in case of unavailability of the site, the COMPANY can not be held responsible for whatever the cause.

 

8. SECURITY

The COMPANY undertakes to comply with the provisions of the lo i.

The COMPANY ensures optimal security measures against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information entrusted to it by Internet users. All data received on the site are saved monthly and stored on a backup media.

 

9. UPDATE

The content of the site is evolutive, the COMPANY reserves the right to modify and update in whole or in part, at any time, the information included on the site.